The World’s Finest Glass of Bubbly Awards 2019 Results

Champagne and Sparkling Wine Awards results 2019

The results are in from The World’s Finest Glass of Bubbly Awards 2019 – Please note that the trophies will be announced at our awards dinner in Westminster on October 24th – Tickets are available here. We would like to thank every wine label that submitted their wines to be judged by over 50 of the world’s top wine professionals over two days at one of our main sponsors Marriott County Hall Hotel in Westminster. Each wine went through a detailed tasting to not only score it points for a medal, but also place it in a relevant category for the chance to win a trophy. Our judging was led by Chairman of Judges Marin Berovic and Champagne author & our Honorary Judge Michael Edwards.

The World’s Finest Glass of Bubbly 2019
TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th

Trophy Winning Wines:

Light & Fruity: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Meditation: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Gastronomic: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Vintage: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Fireworks: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Classic & Elegant: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Hint of Spice: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Zesty & Zingy: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
First Date: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Sea Breeze: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Summer Days: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Oaky & Toasty: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Spring Fling: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Creamy: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Forget me Not: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Winter Warmer: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th
Dessert: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th

Sustainability Award by Slow Food: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th

Michael Edwards Award: TBA at our awards dinner in Westminster, London October 24th

 

Gold Medal Winners Meditation:

Bisol – Valdobbiadene Superiore Di Cartizze Dry 2018 – Italy
Champagne Duval-Leroy – Femme de Champagne – France
Motzenbäcker – Rosé Brut – Germany

Gold Medal Winners Gastronomic:

Celebrity’s Champagne – MyGirl Champagne – France
Champagne Frerejean Frères – Blanc de Blanc Grand Cru NV ‘VV26’ – France
Champagne Roger Brun – La Pelle 2013 – France
Fox & Fox – Midnight Dark Dry Rose Brut 2011 – England
Kerin – Penina Marija Brut 2015 – Slovenia
Pere Ventura – Tresor Rosé Brut – Spain

Gold Medal Winners Vintage:

Arunda – Extra Brut Cuvèe Marianna – Italy
Champagne Colette Bonnet – 13/ 14 – France
Champagne Colette Bonnet – 11/ 12 – France
Tiefengraber – Evana Premium Sparkling Wine 2012 – Slovenia
Vinska klet Metlika – Metliška Penina Zelo Suha, 2015 – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Oaky & Toasty:

Champagne Roger Brun – Reserve Familiale 2004 – France
Ferrari Trento – Ferrari Perlé 2013 Trentodoc – Italy
House of Wine Doppler – Diona Brut Nature 2010 – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Fireworks:

Vina Kobal – Teranova Penina Tera – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Classic & Elegant:

Bjana Winery – Cuvée Prestige 2013 – Slovenia
Cantina Rotaliana – R Riserva 2011 Brut Trentodoc – Italy
Champagne Frerejean Frères – Blanc de Blanc Premier Cru NV – France
Champagne Frerejean Frères – Cuvée des Hussards 2012 Premier Cru – France
Ferrari Trento – Giulio Ferrari Riserva del Fondatore 2007, Trentodoc – Italy
Medot – Brut Cuvee – Slovenia
Motzenbäcker – Riesling Kalkstein Brut  – Germany
Champagne Roger-Constant Lemaire – Les Haute Priéres Vintage Blanc de Blancs – France
Schlumberger – Chardonnay Reserve – Austria
Villa Sandi – Opere DOC Serenissima – Italy

Gold Medal Winners Hint of Spice:

Societa Agricola Bruscia – Bru’ Blanc – Italy
Tenuta Amadio – Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut – Italy
Weingut Steininger – Muskateller Sekt 2017 – Austria

Gold Medal Winners First Date:

Champagne Royal Riviera – Champagne Royal Riviera – France
Schlumberger – Rosé Klassik – Austria

Gold Medal Winners Summer Days:

Camel Valley Vineyard – 2016 Pinot Noir Rose Brut – England
Cantine Ceci Spa – Terre Verdiane Lambrusco Amabile – Italy
Champagne Albert Beerens – Cuvée Signature – France
Raimes – Vintage Rose – England
Silveri – Brut Rosé – Slovenia
Villa Sandi – Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut Millesimato 2018 – Italy
Wein und Sektgut F.B.Schönleber – Brut Nature Riesling – Germany

Gold Medal Winners Spring Fling:

Bolney Wine Estate – Cuvée Rosé – England
Istenič – Prestige 2013 Extra Brut – Slovenia
Vipava 1894 –  Zelen 2015 – Slovenia
Weingut Johann Schneeberger – Brut Rosé – Austria

Gold Medal Winners Creamy:

F.lli Pisoni – TrentoDoc Pisoni Brut Millesimato – Italy
No. 1 Family Estate – No.1 Reserve – New Zealand

Gold Medal Winners Forget Me Not:

B.Brut – Rosé – Luxembourg
Jazbec Estate – Zelen 2007 Dry – Slovenia
Lumiere – Delaware – Japan
Lumiere – Kakitsubata – Japan
Radgonske Gorice – Renina Pet-Nat Brut 2018 – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Winter Warmer:

Vinska Klet Mastnak – Penina Valentina Rose Posuho 2016 – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Dessert:

Badagoni – Rose
Familia Schroeder – Deseado – Argentina
Familia Schroeder – Deseado Rosé Argentina
Vinska Klet Mastnak – Penina Valvasor Rumeni Muskat Polsuho 2016 – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Zesty & Zingy:

Champagne Julien Prélat – Les Reines Brut Nature – France

Silver Medal Winners Light & Fruity:

Bisol – Relio Rive Di Guia Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore Brut 2018 – Italy
Bjana Winery – Brut Rosé 2015 – Slovenia
Bolllicine – Prosecco DOC – Italy
Bolney Wine Estate – Blanc de Blancs – England
Cantine Ceci Spa – Otello Nero Di Lambrusco 1813 – Italy
Fitz Sparkling Wine – Fitz Pink – England
Giusti – Rosalia Prosecco DOC Extra Dry – Italy
Graham Beck – Rose NV – South Africa
Hic et Nunc – Mète – Italy
No. 1 Family Estate – Cuvee No.1 – New Zealand
Radgonske Gorice – Zlata Radonska Penina Rose Extra Dry 2015 – Slovenia
Radgonske Gorice – Zlata Radonska Penina Brut 2015 – Slovenia
Terre de la Custodia – Colli Martani Spumante Met. Class. Gladius 2014 – Italy
Venturini Baldini – Graniers Malvasia Colli di Scandiano e di Canossa DOP – Italy
Vina Povh – Rose Prèstige – Slovenia
Vinarstvo Rebula – Br`stovska Penina Rose – Slovenia
Weingut Steininger – Grüner Veltliner Reserve Sekt 2016 – Austria

Silver Medal Winners Meditation:

Graham Beck – Blanc de Blancs 2014 – South Africa
Le Morette – Metodo Classico Spumante Brut – Italy
Pere Ventura – Tressor Cuvee 2015 – Spain
Puklavec Family Wines – Friends Sauvignon Blanc Sparkling – Slovenia
Vina Gjerkeš – Brut Rose 2016 – Slovenia
Vinakoper – Capris Marine Sec – Slovenia

Silver Medal Winners Creamy:

Champagne Roger Brun – Cuvée des Sires 2014 – France
Hic et Nunc – Marsia – Italy
Pere Ventura – Tresor Organic – Spain
Tohu – Reserve ‘Rewa’ Blanc De Blanc 2013 – New Zealand

Silver Medal Winners Gastronomic:

Braunewell – Pinot Prestige – Germany
Cantine Ceci Spa – Terre Verdiane Lambrusco Secco – Italy
Graham Beck – Pinot Noir Rose 2014 – South Africa
Luretta – On Attend Les Invitès – Italy
Motzenbäcker – Blanc de Blancs Brut – Germany
Champagne Roger-Constant Lemaire – Cuvée Trianon – France

Silver Medal Winners Vintage:

Domaine les Dieux – Claudia Brut MCC 2013 – South Africa
Vinska klet Žorž – Sparkling Wine Rose Rea – Slovenia

Silver Medal Winners Fireworks:

Vina Kauran – Victoria 2010 – Slovenia

Silver Medal Winners Classic & Elegant:

Cavas Naveran – Perles Roses – Spain
Champagne Colette Bonnet – Pinot Noir 2014 – France
Champagne Paul Launois – Monochrome – France
Fox & Fox – Inspiration 2014 – England
Graham Beck – Cuvee Clive 2014 – South Africa
Paolo Ferri – Preja VSQ – Italy
Societa Agricola Bruscia – Conte Giulio Brut – Italy
Tenuta Mazzolino – Cruasé Oltrepò Pavese Pinot Nero Rosé – Italy
Venturini Baldini – Cadelvento (Lambrusco Spumante DOP) -Italy

Silver Medal Winners Hint of Spice:

Cavas Naveran – Perles D’Or – Spain
La Leccia – BOH Brut Rosé – Italy
Motzenbäcker – Riesling Sandstein Brut – Germany
Steyer – Vaneja Diseca Penina – Slovenia
Vina Štoka – Prima White Sparkling – Slovenia
Vina Štoka – Prima Teran Sparkling – Slovenia
Vina Gjerkeš – Brut Nature 2014 – Slovenia

Silver Medal Winners Zesty & Zingy:

Champagne Bernard Pertois – Cuvee de Reserve Grand Cru – France
Bisol – Jeio Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG Extra Dry – Italy
Champagne Autréau – Blanc de Blancs Grand Cru NV – France
Champagne Bernard Lonclas – Blanc de Blancs Brut – France
Citra Vini Soc. Coop – Spumante di Qualità Fenaroli Pecorino 12 Months – Italy
Foss Marai – Strada Di Guia Extra Dry – Italy
Frank John Das Hirschhorner Weinkontor – 2014 Riesling Brut – Germany
Graham Beck – Brut Zero 2012 – South Africa
Jackson-Triggs Niagara Estate Winery – Grand Reserve Entourge Sparkling Brut – Canada
Medot – Extra Brut Cuvee – Slovenia
Medot – Millesime 2011 – Slovenia
Poulton Hill Estate – Bulari Sparkling White 2016 – England
Radgonske Gorice – Zlata Radgonska Penina ‘Selection’ Sans Dosage 2015 – Slovenia
Radgonske Gorice –  Zlata Radgonska Penina ‘Selection’ Brut 2016 – Slovenia
Silveri – Brut Nature – Slovenia
Silveri – Blanc de Blancs – Slovenia
Vinakoper – Capris Marine Brut – Slovenia
Wein und Sektgut F.B.Schönleber – Prestige Riesling Brut – Germany

Silver Medal Winners First Date:

Champagne Bernard Lonclas – Blanc de Blanc Extra Brut – France
Champagne Duval-Leroy – Prestige Extra-Brut – France
Woodchurch Wine Estate – Blanc de Blancs 2014 – England

Silver Medal Winners Sea Breeze:

Bisol – Jeio Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut – Italy
Giusti – Giusti Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Extra Brut – Italy
Lantieri – Franciacorta Satèn – Italy
Radgonske Gorice – Zlata Radgonska Penina Brut Nature 2012 – Slovenia
Radgonske Gorice – Zlata Radgonska Penina Extra Dry 2015 – Slovenia
Wein und Sektgut F.B.Schönleber – Creation Riesling+Pinot Noir Brut 2012 – Germany

Silver Medal Winners Summer Days:

Denbies Wine Estate – Sparkling Bacchus 2016 – England
Venturini Baldini – Rubino del Cerro (Lambrusco Spumante DOP) – Italy
Villa Sandi – Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG Dry Rive di San Pietro di Barbozza – Italy
Vina Kobal – Rose Penina – Slovenia

Silver Medal Winners Oaky & Toasty:

Citra Vini Soc. Coop – Spumante di Qualità Fenaroli Pecorino 36 Months – Italy

Silver Medal Winners Spring Fling:

Ciodet Spumanti – Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG Extra Dry Millesimato 2018 ‘Giosuè’ – Italy
Citra Vini Soc. Coop – Waitrose Sparkling Pecorino – Italy
Fitz Sparkling Wine – Fitz Classic – England
Graham Beck – Brut NV – South Africa
Motzenbäcker -Mond Brut Nature – Germany
Sosolič Vina – Virus 7 – Slovenia
Tenuta Amadio – Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Extra Dry – Italy
Villa Sandi – Valdobbiadene Superiore di Cartizze La Rivetta 2018 – taly
Vino Cooperativo Abruzzo – Vin.Co Spumante Rosé Extra Dry – Italy
Zonin – Zonin Prosecco DOC Cuvée 1821 – Italy

Silver Medal Winners Forget Me Not:

Badagoni – Brut
Ducal – Sontia 2015 Brut Nature – Slovenia
Foss Marai – Roos Brut – Italy
No. 1 Family Estate – No.1 Rose – New Zealand
Weingut Reiterer – Rosé Schilcher Sekt – Austria

Silver Medal Winners Winter Warmer:

Champagne Roger Brun – Rosé Romance 2015 – France
Vinakoper – Capris Refošk – Slovenia
Vinarstvo Rebula – Br’stovska Penina Teran – Slovenia

Silver Medal Winners Dessert:

Glöet White – Sparkling Glögg – Spain

Bronze Medal Winners Light & Fruity:

B.Brut – Tradition – Luxembourg
Domačija pr’ Cenetovih – Teranova Penina – Slovenia
Giusti – Giusti Sparkling Rosé – Italy
Vino Koznic – Joker Bela Frankinja – Slovenia
Vinogradništvo Štemberger – Šentjernejska Penina White – Slovenia
Weingut Jordan – Black Edition VeltinerSekt Brut – Austria
Weingut Reiterer – Schilcher Sekt Engelweingarten Alte Reben – Austria

Bronze Medal Winners Gastronomic:

Luretta – Pas Dosè – Italy
Vinosimcic – Penina Simčič – Slovenia

Bronze Medal Winners Fireworks:

Citra Vini Soc. Coop – Primae Lucis – Italy
Sparkling Wine House Frangež  – Traminer Brut Nature – Slovenia
Steller’s Jay – Mountain Jay Brut – Canada

Bronze Medal Winners Classic & Elegant:

Cantina Rotaliana – R Extra Brut Trentodoc – Italy

Bronze Medal Winners Hint of Spice:

Bolney Wine Estate – Blanc de Noirs – England
Čarga 1767 – Donna Regina Noir 2013 – Slovenia

Bronze Medal Winners Zesty & Zingy:

Fox & Fox – Essence Brut 2014 – England
Lantieri – Franciacorta Brut Arcadia – Italy
Motzenbäcker – Marie Brut – Germany
Woodchurch Wine Estate –  Classic Cuvée 2015 – England

Bronze Medal Winners First Date:

Čarga 1767 – Donna Regina Brut Nature 2013 – Slovenia
Domaine Roland Van Hecke – Cremant de Bourgogne Cuvee Chardonnay – France
Martincic – Penina Plus 2015 – Slovenia
Penine Simonic – Semiska Penina Barrique – Slovenia
Penine Simonic – Semiska Penina Brut – Slovenia
Vinska Klet Mastnak – Penina Valentina Suho 2016 – Slovenia

Bronze Medal Winners Sea Breeze:

Bisol – Crede Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut 2018 – Italy
Giusti – Giusti Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut – Italy
Vinska klet Frelih – Frelih Brut Nature 2016 – Slovenia

Bronze Medal Winners Summer Days:

Fiol Prosecco – Fiol Prosecco DOC – Italy
Foss Marai – Cartizze Dry – Italy
Lantieri – Franciacorta Brut – Italy
Luretta – Principessa – Italy
Schlumberger – Grüner Veltliner – Austria
Societa Agricola Bruscia – Bru Rose – Italy
Vina Štoka – Prima Rose Sparkling – Slovenia
Villa Sandi – Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut Biodiversity – Italy

Bronze Medal Winners Oaky & Toasty:

Brič – Penina Sivi Pinot – Slovenia

Bronze Medal Winners Spring Fling:

Bjana Winery – Brut – Slovenia
Cantina di Solopaca – Falanghina del Sannio DOP VSQ Brut – Italy
Martincic – Penina Rose 2017 – Slovenia
Vino Cooperativo Abruzzo – Vin.Co Abruzzo Spumante DOP Bianco Brut – Italy
Vino Koznic – Joker Zara – Slovenia
Vinska klet Frelih – Frelih Rosé Brut Nature 2016 – Slovenia

Bronze Medal Winners Forget Me Not:

Vino Cooperativo Abruzzo – Vin.Co Spumante Bianco Extra Dry – Italy
Vino Cooperativo Abruzzo – Vin.Co Abruzzo Spumante DOP Rosé Brut – Italy

Bronze Medal Winners Winter Warmer:

Brič – Penina Brič – Slovenia

Bronze Medal Winners Dessert:

Badagoni – Maestro Semi-Dry
Badagoni – Maestro Semi-Sweet

Highly Commended Winners Light & Fruity:

Puklavec Family Wines – Seven Numbers Brut – Slovenia
Vinogradništvo Štemberger – Šentjernejska Penina Rose – Slovenia

Highly Commended Winners Fireworks:

Finndeli – Glubbel – Spain

Highly Commended Winners Zesty & Zingy:

Arunda – Extra Brut Riserva 2013 – Italy
Citra Vini Soc. Coop – Rina Passerina – Italy

Highly Commended Winners First Date:

Vipava 1894 – Brut, 2016 – Slovenia

Highly Commended Winners Sea Breeze:

Vina Gjerkeš  – Brut 2017 – Slovenia

Highly Commended Winners Summer Days:

Valentino Butussi – Ribolla Gialla Brut – Italy

Highly Commended Winners Oaky & Toasty:

Vipava 1894 – Theodosius 2017 – Italy

Highly Commended Winners Spring Fling:

Pere Ventura – Tresor Brut Reserva – Spain
Vino Koznic – Joker Nord – Slovenia
Žaren – Albiana Brut – Slovenia

Highly Commended Winners Forget Me Not:

Citra Vini Soc. Coop – Rino Pecorino – Italy
Gozy – Sparkling Rosé Sangria – Spain

Highly Commended Winners Dessert:

Gozy – White Sparkling Sangria – Spain