The results are in from The World’s Finest Glass of Bubbly Awards 2017. We would like to thank every wine label that submitted their wines to be judged by 36 of the world’s top wine professionals over two days at one of our main sponsors Marriott County Hall Hotel in Westminster. Each wine went through a detailed tasting to not only score it points for a medal, but also points for a relevant category in a totally new wine to judge wines to attract better understanding from consumers. Our judging was led by Champagne author and our Honorary Judge Michael Edwards and Head of Judging Tatiana Mann.

The World’s Finest Glass of Bubbly 2017/18:
Champagne Deutz – Blanc de Blancs 2010

Trophy Winning Wines:
Vintage: Champagne Bouche Pere et Fils – Grande Reserve Vintage 2005
Meditation: Champagne Deutz – Blanc de Blancs 2010
Dessert: Champagne Lanson – Ivory Label Demi Sec
Classic & Elegant: Champagne Laurent Lequart – Millesime 2008
Gastronomic: Champagne Roger Le Brun – Cuvee Des Sires 2011
Summer Days: Camel Valley – Pinot Noir Rose 2014
Creamy: Denbies Wine Estate – Greenfields
Love or Hate: Fox & Fox – Expression Saignee Rose 2013
Sea Breeze: No.1 Family Estate – No.1 Rose
Fruity & Floral: Vinakoper – Capris Refošk
First Date: Zlati Gric D.O.O – Konjiška Penina Rose

Gold Medal Winners Vintage:
Champagne de Venoge – Louis XV 1996
Champagne Lanson – Gold Label 2008
Champagne Laurent Lequart – Millesime 2010
Champagne Autreau – Prestige les Perles de la Dhuy 2011
Fox & Fox – Mosaic Brut 2014

Gold Medal Winners Meditation:
Champagne Roger-Constant Lemaire – Cuvée Hautes les Pieres Vintage 2010
Čarga | Since 1767 – Donna Regina Extra Brut 2009
Maso Martis – Dosaggio Zero Riserva

Gold Medal Winners Dessert:
Zonin – Bracchetto
Schroeder – Deseado

Gold Medal Winners Classic & Elegant:
Champagne Château de Boursault – Prestige
Champagne De Venoge – Princes Blanc de Blancs
Champagne De Venoge – Princes Blanc de Noirs
Champagne Jean-Pierre Launois – Blanc de Blancs Grand Cru
Champagne Roger-Constant Lemaire – Cuvée Trianon
Champagne Vollereaux – Cuvée Célébration Premier Cru Brut
Champagne Charles Heidsieck – Brut Réserve NV
Champagne Charles Legend – Brut Royal
Champagne Delavenne Pere & Fils – Grand Cru Brut Reserve
Medot – Brut Rose
Pongracz – Desiderius

Gold Medal Winners Gastronomic:
Champagne Delavenne Pere & Fils – Grand Cru Brut Nature
Champagne Laurent Lequart – Blanc de Meunier Brut Nature
Champagne Roger Brun – La Pelle 2012
No.1 Family Estate – Cuvee Virginie 2009

Gold Medal Winners Summer Days:
Boisset – No.69 JCB Rosé Cremant
Giannitessari – 60 Mesi Lessini Durello
Champagne Charles Legend – Blanc de Blancs
Villa-Sandi – DOCG Superiore Millesimato Brut 2016

Gold Medal Winners Creamy:
Champagne Delavenne Pere & Fils – Grand Cru Brut Tradition
Weingut Künstler – 2009 Chardonnay Sekt brut
No.1 Family Estate – No.1 Reserve
Medot – Brut Cuvee

Gold Medal Winners Sea Breeze:
Wijnkasteel – Zilveren Parel (Silver Pearl) 2011
Champagne Lanson – Green Label Organic
Giannitessari – 36 Mesi Lessini Durello
Guido Berlucchi & C.Spa – 61 Brut

Gold Medal Winners Fruity & Floral:
Bolney Wine Estate – Cuvée Rosé – 2014 vintage
Stoka – Sparkling Teran Prima 2011

Gold Medal Winners First Date:
Champagne Duval-Leroy – Rosé Prestige Premier Cru Brut
Radgonska Gorice D.D. – Zlata Radgonsak Penina Selection

Silver Medal Winners Meditation:
Wein- und Sektgut Barth – 2011 Ultra Pinot Sekt Brut Nature

Silver Medal Winners Dessert:
Wingara Wine Group Deakin Estate – Azahara Moscato NV
Weinviertler Sektmanufaktur Familie Hugl – Classic 2011
Weinviertler Sektmanufaktur Familie Hugl – Sauvignon blanc x Welschriesling 2008
Badagoni LLC – Rose
Badagoni LLC – Maestro Saperavi
Weingut Künstler – 2014 Riesling Sekt brut

Silver Medal Winners Classic:
Champagne Jean Diot – Extase Blanc de Noirs
Champagne Jean Diot – Brut Selection – NV Brut Blend
Champagne Château de Boursault – Brut Tradition
Weingut Bergdolt Klostergut St. Lamprecht – Fluxus Extra Brut 2012
Tohu – Reserve Rewa Blanc de Blancs

Silver Medal Winners Gastronomic:
Champagne Pierre Trichet – L’Heritage
Champagne Cour Des Lys – Premier Delice (NV) Blanc de Noirs
Halfpenny – Traditional Brut 2014
La Montina srl – La Montina Millesimato 2011
No.1 Family Estate – No.1 Assemble
Medot – Brut 48

Silver Medal Winners Summer Days:
Champagne Jacques Faniel – Oriane
Champagne Petiteaux – Extra Brut
Celene – Opale Cremant de Bordeaux Blanc Brut
Exton Park Vineyard – Blanc de Noirs NV
Woodchurch – Classic Cuvee 2013
Good Drop Wine Cellars – Casablanca Vino Spumante
Loredan Gasparini – Cuvee Indigene Asolo Prosecco Superiore Docg Extra Dry
Bisol Desiderio & Figli S.R.L. – Crede Valdobbiadene D.O.C.G. Spumante Brut
Giusti – Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut
Ruggeri – Argeo Prosecco Treviso DOC Brut
Societa’ Agricola L’Antica Quercia S.R.L. – Matiu’ Conegliano Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut
Simonič Winery – Semiška Penina Brut

Silver Medal Winners Creamy:
Anna de Codorniu – Blanc de Blancs Reserva
Champagne Deutz – Brut Vintage 2012
Champagne Roger Brun – Grand Cru Reserve
Fox & Fox – Inspiration Blanc de Blancs 2013
Badagoni LLC – Brut
Guido Berlucchi & C.Spa – 61 Saten
Guido Berlucchi & C.Spa – 61 Nature 2010

Silver Medal Winners Love or Hate:
Vilarnau – Brut Reserva Non Vintage Gaudi
Vinakoper – Capris Methode Classique

Silver Medal Winners Sea Breeze:
Anna de Codorniu – Brut Rosé
Champagne Deutz – Brut Classic Non Vintage
Champagne Gallimard Père & Fils – Cuvée Amphoressence
Poulton Hill Estate – Brut 2012
Wein- und Sektgut F.B. Schönleber – 2014 Prestige Riesling brut
Suvla Saraplari Tarim San. ve Tic. A.S. – Suvla Iyi ki Karasakız 2014 Sparkling Wine

Silver Medal Winners Fruity & Floral:
Champagne Celebrity’s & Co – My Girl Champagne
Champagne Vollereaux – Blanc de Blancs Brut
No.1 Family Estate – Cuvée No.1
Villa-Sandi – Opere Serenissima Brut 2013
Radgonske Gorice D.D. – Zlata Radgonska Penina Rose
Vinska Klet Mastnak – Penina Valvasor Rumeni Muskat Polsuho
Pongracz – Rosé
Breathless Wines – Blanc de Noirs

Silver Medal Winners First Date:
Boisset – No.21 JCB Brut Cremant
Chiarli – Vecchia Modena Pignoletto Brut
Giusti – Asolo Prosecco Superiore Docg Extra Dry

Bronze Medal Winners Dessert:
Weingut Künstler – 2006 Cuvée ‘M’ Sekt Brut
Abrau Durso – Abrau-Durso Victor Dravigny Semi-Sweet Red

Bronze Medal Winners Summer Days:
Montelliana – Asolo Prosecco DOCG Extra Dry Millesimato
Montelliana – Asolo Prosecco DOCG Extra Dry
Montelliana – Prosecco DOC Treviso Extra Dry
Wingara Wine Group Deakin Estate – Deakin Estate Sparkling Chardonnay Pinot Noir Brut NV
Weinviertler Sektmanufaktur Familie Hugl – Traminer x Welschriesling 2015 by Christina Hugl
Champagne Vollereaux – Brut Reserve
Celene – Saphir Cremant de Bordeaux Rosé Brut
Oedoria – Diamant
Blackdown Ridge – Primordia 2014
Bolney Wine Estate – Cuvée Noir
Hattingley Valley – Classic Reserve
Societa’ Agricola L’Antica Quercia S.R.L. – Su Alto Vino Frizzante Sui Lieviti Indigeno (Colfondo)
Bisol Desiderio & Figli S.R.L. – Jeio Valdobbiadene D.O.C.G. Spumante Brut
Loredan Gasparini – Asolo Prosecco Superiore Docg Brut
Giusti – Rosalia DOC Treviso
Molvino Fine Wine & Spirits Co Ltd – Molvino Prosecco DOCG
Villa-Sandi – Asolo DOCG Superiore Millesimato Brut 2016
Frangez Sparkling Wine House – FP Premier Tramni Extra Dry
Pongracz – Brut

Bronze Medal Winners Creamy:
Camel Valley – Cornwall 2013

Bronze Medal Winners Love or Hate:
Weinviertler Sektmanufaktur Familie Hugl – Blanc de Blancs by Christina Hugl
Vinarstvo Rebula – Br’stovska Penina Teran 2010

Bronze Medal Winners Sea Breeze:
Wijnkasteel – Zwarte Parel (Black Pearl) 2013
Champagne Cour Des Lys – Elegance Blanche (V) 2010 100% Blanc de Blancs
Silveri – Brut Zero Vintage 2009

Bronze Medal Winners Fruity & Floral:
Champagne Pierre Trichet – L’Authentique
Champagne Charles Legend – Rosé
Champagne Deutz – Brut Rosé Non Vintage
La Montina SRL – La Montina Extra Brut
Molvino Fine Wine & Spirits Co Ltd – Molvino Rose Spumante Pinot Noir
Vinarstvo Rebula – Br’Stovska Penina Malvazija
Breathless Wines – Blanc de Blancs

Bronze Medal Winners First Date:
Gauchezco – Pinot Noir Extra Brut
Weinviertler Sektmanufaktur Familie Hugl – Jeunesse rosé
Champagne Château de Boursault – Rosé de Saignée
Exton Park Vineyard – Rosé NV
Astoria – Valdobbiadene DOCG Millesimato 2016 Extra Dry
Villa-Sandi – DOCS Superiore Cuvée Oriz Brut

Highly Commended Medal Winners Gastronomic:
Champagne Roger Brun – Romance 2013

Highly Commended Medal Winners Summer Days:
B Brut – Tradition
Wijnkasteel – Rose Parel (Pink Pearl) 2014
Vilarnau – Brut Reserva Rosado Non Vintage Gaudi
Wein- und Sektgut Barth – Pinot Noir Rheingau Brut

Highly Commended Medal Winners Love or Hate:
Guido Berlucchi & C.Spa – 61 Rosé
Abrau Durso – Brut White Abrau-Durso Blanc de Blancs
Istenic D.O.O. – Prestige Extra Brut 2011
Findelli – GLOET

Highly Commended Medal Winners Sea Breeze:
Weinviertler Sektmanufaktur Familie Hugl – Blanc de Noirs 2011
Champagne Delavenne Pere & Fils – Grand Cru Brut Rosé
Champagne Roger Brun – 4 Nuits 2012

Highly Commended Medal Winners Fruity & Floral:
Fox & Fox – Midnight Dark Dry Rose 2011
Poulton Hill Estate – Brut Rose 2013
Suvla Saraplari Tarim San. ve Tic. A.S. – Suvla Kınali Yapincak 2012 Sparkling Wine

Highly Commended Medal Winners First Date:
Champagne Doyard – Cuvee Vendemiaire

Michael Edwards Award 2017:
Champagne Deutz – Blanc de Blancs 2010

Significant Contribution to the World of Champagne & Sparkling Wine 2017:
Michael Edwards

 

The Trophy winning wines came from Champagne (5 winners), England (3 winners), Slovenia (2 winners) and New Zealand (1 winner). Vintage, Brut, red sparkling, rosé and saignée.

The awards attracted entries from 22 major sparkling wine regions of the world, the internationally recognised names to the grower labels looking to make an impact in the market with both traditional and non traditional methods.

In total, 36 wine judges arrived from as far as the USA and Slovenia to judge at the awards with a sprinkling of wine writers, sommeliers, chefs, Master of Wines and more. Each shortlisted wine was tasted at least twice by judges in order to score: