The results are in from The World’s Finest Glass of Bubbly Awards 2018. We would like to thank every wine label that submitted their wines to be judged by over 50 of the world’s top wine professionals over two days at one of our main sponsors Marriott County Hall Hotel in Westminster. Each wine went through a detailed tasting to not only score it points for a medal, but also place it in a relevant category for the chance to win a trophy. Our judging was led by Chairman of Judges Marin Berovic and Champagne author and our Honorary Judge Michael Edwards.

The World’s Finest Glass of Bubbly 2018
Villa Sandi – Opere DOC Serenissima

Trophy Winning Wines:
Light & Fruity: B.Brut – Rosé – Luxemburg
Meditation: Codorniu – Jaume Gran Reserva – Spain
Gastronomic: Champagne Autréau – 1670 Grand Cru 2005 – France
Vintage: Champagne Chapuy – Prestige Livrée Noire 2008 – France
Fireworks: Fox & Fox – Tradition – England
Classic & Elegant: Champagne Deutz – Vintage 2012 – France
Hint of Spice: Les 12 De Versailles – Spicy Rose – France
Zesty & Zingy: Raimes – Classic 2014 – England
First Date: Gusbourne Estate – Rosé 2014 – England
Sea Breeze No.1 Family Estate – No.1 Rosé – New Zealand
Summer Days: Zlata Radgonska – Penina Rose 2012 – Slovenia
Oaky & Toasty: Champagne Roger Brun – La Pelle 2013 – France
Spring Fling: Astoria – Prosecco Superiore Millesimato ‘017 – Italy
Creamy: Villa Sandi – Opere DOC Serenissima – Italy
Forget me Not: Jožef Jazbec – Črna Penina Chateau Intanto – Slovenia
Winter Warmer: Alberto Quacquarini – Vernaccia di Serrapetrona DOCG Dolce – Italy
Dessert: Conte Leopardi – Spumante Dolce – Italy

Michael Edwards Award: Roederer Estate – Quartet – USA

Gold Medal Winners Light & Fruity:
Giusti – ‘Rosalia’ Prosecco DOC Treviso Extra Dry – Italy
Stengel-  Riesling Brut – Germany
La Vigna di Sarah Colle – 170 Brut Conegliano Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG 2017 – Italy
Montelvini – Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut Collezione Serenitatis – Italy

Gold Medal Winners Meditation:
Champagne Albert Beerens – Cuvée Signature – France
Champagne Faniel et Fils – Oriane – France
Champagne Lavergne  – Brut NV – France
Loredan Gasparini – Asolo Prosecco DOCG Brut – Italy
Codorniu – Anna Blanc de Blancs Reserva – Spain
Luretta VSQ-  Metodo Classico Rosè – Italy
Vina Stoka – Pet Nat Vitovska Grganja – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Gastronomic:
Champagne Roger Brun – Réserve Familliale Grand Cru 2004 – France
Champagne Lacuisse Frères – Cuvée Presle 2012 – France
Champagne Christophe Bertin – 2007 Vintage – France
Champagne Roger Constant Lemaire – Vintage 2010 Blanc de Blancs – France
Montecappone – Verdicchio Dei Castelli Di Jesi – Italy
F.B.Schönleber – 2014 Creation Riesling und Spätburgunder Brut – Germany
Schlumberger – Blanc de Noirs Brut Reserve – Austria
Paulett Vineyards – Trillians Sparkling Red NV – Australia

Gold Medal Winners Vintage:
No.1 Family Estate – No.1 Reserve – New Zealand

Gold Medal Winners Oaky & Toasty:
Medot – Brut Millesime 2010 – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Fireworks:
Ridgeview – Blanc de Noirs 2014 – England
Azienda Agricola Mencaroni – ‘Apollonia’ Brut Nature – Italy
Alberto Quacquarini – Vernaccia di Serrapetrona DOCG Secco – Italy

Gold Medal Winners Classic & Elegant:
Champagne Autréau – Prestige Les Perles de la Dhuy 2011 – France
Champagne Roger Brun – Grande Reserve Sec – France
Champagne Château de Boursault – Brut Millésime 2004 – France
Champagne Deutz – Brut Classic NV – France
Champagne Deutz – Rosé NV – France
Fox & Fox – Inspiration – England
F.B.Schönleber  – Prestige Riesling Brut – Germany
Schlumberger – Sparkling Brut Klassik – Austria
Vilarnau – Brut Reserva – Spain

Gold Medal Winners Hint of Spice:
No.1 Family Estate – Cuveé Adele 2013 – New Zealand

Gold Medal Winners First Date:
Vilarnau – Rose Reserva – Spain

Gold Medal Winners Summer Days:
Lo Sparviere – Cuvee 7 Franciacorta DOCG – Italy
Zonin – Dos Almas Sparkling Brut – Italy
Klet Brda – Zemono Rosé – Slovenia
Vina Kobal – Teranova Penina Tera – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Spring Fling:
Gusbourne Estate – Brut Reserve 2014 – England
Villa Sandi – Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG Dry Rive Di San Pietro Di Barbozza – Italy

Gold Medal Winners Creamy:
Villa Sandi – Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut Millesimato 2017 – Italy

Gold Medal Winners Forget Me Not:
Bolllicine – Millesimato 2014 – Italy

Gold Medal Winners Winter Warmer:
Fox & Fox – Mosaic Rose – England
Medot – Rosé – Slovenia
Ducal Winery – Sontia – Slovenia

Gold Medal Winners Zesty & Zingy:
Stengel – Pinot Meunier Blanc de Noir Brut – Germany

Silver Medal Winners Light & Fruity:
Celene – Cremant Agate – France
Celene – Cremant Nude – France
Champagne Vollereaux – Rosé de Saignée – France
Champagne Vollereaux – Blanc de Blancs – France
B.Brut – Brut Tradition – Luxemburg
Schlumberger – Veltliner Klassik – Austria
Fiol – Prosecco DOC – Italy
Vina Štoka – Prima Vintage 2013 – Slovenia
Vinakoper – Refosk – Slovenia

Silver Medal Winners Meditation:
Champagne Autréau – 1er Cru Extra Brut NV – France
No.1 Family Estate – No.1 Cuveé – New Zealand

Silver Medal Winners: Creamy:
Allan Scott Family – Cecilia Brut – New Zealand

Silver Medal Winners Gastronomic:
Champagne J.Charpentier – Extra Brut – France
Champagne Chapuy – Blanc de Blancs Grand Cru NV – France
Medot – 48 Brut – Slovenia
Alberto Quacquarini – Spumante Brut -Italy

Silver Medal Winners Vintage:
Quinta do Ferro – Dom Ferro Velha Reserva Branco 2006 – Portugal

Silver Medal Winners Fireworks:
Allan Scott Family – Cecilia Vintage – New Zealand

Silver Medal Winners Classic & Elegant:
Mirabella – Demetra – Italy
Champagne Roger Brun –  Cuvée des Sires Grand Cru 2013 – France
Hattingley Valley – Rosé 2014 – England
Champagne Adam Remi – Cuvée Tradition Extra Brut – France
Champagne Faniel et Fils – Appogia Blanc de Blancs – France
Champagne J.Charpentier – Cuvée Pierre-Henri – France
Badagoni – Brut – Georgia
Medot – Brut Cuvee – Slovenia

Silver Medal Winners Hint of Spice:
Weingut Oberhofer – 2014 Chardonnay Cremant Pfalz – Germany

Silver Medal Winners Zesty & Zingy:
Champagne Faniel et Fils – Les Secrets d’André – France
Woodchurch – Classic Cuvée 2014 – England
Champagne J. de Telmont – Blanc de Noirs Brut 2012 – France
Raimes – Blanc de Noirs 2015 – England
Loredan Gasparini – Monti 2016 Extra Brut – Italy
Zonin – DOC Black Cuvée Extra Brut – Italy

Silver Medal Winners First Date:
Rotaliana – Riserva Brut Trentodoc 2010 – Italy
Champagne Faniel et Fils – Agapane – France
Champagne Faniel et Fils – Perlane Rosé – France
Giusti – Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Brut – Italy
Vinska klet Frelih – Rosé Brut – Slovenia
Il Pollenza SRL – Zero Dosage 2012 – Italy

Silver Medal Winners Sea Breeze:
Graf Hardegg – Brut 2014 – Austria
Champagne Vollereaux – Marguerite Vintage 2008 – France
Champagne H. Blin – Blanc de Noirs 100% Meunier – France
La Vigna di Sarah – Grappoli di Luna Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG 2017 – Italy

Silver Medal Winners Summer Days:
Codorniu – Viña Pomal Cava Blanc de Noirs – Spain
Zlata Radgonska – Penina Selection Rose – Slovenia
Paul Rene – Brut – South Africa
Steininger – Grüner Veltliner Sekt Niederösterreich – Austria
Celene – Cremant Jade – France
Stengel – Cuvée 30 Extra Dry – Germany
Jasmine Monet – Black Extra Brut – Argentina
Gauchezco – Pinot Noir Extra Brut NV – Argentina
Colucci – Prosecco Treviso DOC – Italy
Gourvid -Vicentin Sparkling Rosé Malbec – Argentina

Silver Medal Winners Oaky & Toasty:
Mirabella – Edea Brut Franciacorta DOCG – Italy
Le Morette – Metodo Classico Spumante Brut – Italy
Conte Leopardi – Bianco Verdicchio – Italy

Silver Medal Winners Spring Fling:
Celene – Cremant Diamant – France
Zorzettig –  Optimum Oz Sparkling Brut 2017 – Italy
Montecappone – Marche Sauvignon Brut – Italy

Silver Medals Forget Me Not:
Vinakoper – Capris Bela – Slovenia
Denbies Wine Estate – Cubitt Blanc de Noirs 2013 – England

Silver Medals Winter Warmer:
Rodica – Refosk – Slovenia
Vinarstvo Rebula – Br’stovska Penina Teran – Slovenia

Silver Medals Dessert:
Vinakoper – Capris Muškat – Slovenia

Bronze Medals Light & Fruity:
Isolabella della Croce – Piemonte DOC 2011 Millesimato – Italy
Champagne H. Blin – Rosé de Saignée – France
Paul Rene – Brut Rosé – South Africa
Champagne Adam Remi – Affuet – France
Badagoni – Maestro – Georgia
Dal Bello Antonio – Asolo Prosecco DOCG Celeber – Italy
Schlumberger – Sparkling Rosé Brut Klassik – Austria
Luigi Giusti – Bolla Rosa Brut – Italy

Bronze Medals Gastronomic:
Luretta VSQ – Pas Dosè 2014 – Italy

Bronze Medals Fireworks:
Babylonstoren – Sprankel 2013 – South Africa

Bronze Medals Hint of Spice:
Frati Bianchi Sparapani – Brut – Italy
Casale Vitali – Mont’illì – Italy

Bronze Medals Zesty & Zingy:
Poulton Hill Estate – Bulari Sparkling Rosé 2015 – England
No.1 Family Estate – No.1 Assemble – New Zealand
Hattingley Valley – Classic Reserve – England
Pojer E Sandri – Spumante 2013/2014 – Italy
Umamu Estate – 2012 Sparkling Chardonnay – Australia
Le Lude – Brut – South Africa
Fattoria Villa Ligi – Settecolli – Italy
Rieder – Grüner Veltliner Sekt 2016 – Germany

Bronze Medals First Date:
Radgonske – Penina Selection Brut Zero – Slovenia
Codorniu – Anna Rose – Spain
Braunewell Winery – 2015 Chardonnay – Germany
Luretta VSQ – Principessa – Italy

Bronze Medals Sea Breeze:
Radgonske – Penina Brut Nature 2011 – Slovenia
Codorniu – Anna Blanc de Noirs – Spain
Martignago – Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Extra Brut – Italy
Montelvini – Asolo Prosecco Superiore DOCG Millesimato Collezione Serenitatis – Italy
Fattoria Villa Ligi – Emma Rossi Cuvée Pergola Rosé DOC 2014 – Italy

Bronze Medals Summer Days:
Champagne Vollereaux – Brut Réserve – France
Champagne J.Charpentier – Prestige Rosé Brut – France
Zlati Gric – Konjiska Penina Bela – Slovenia
Vinska Klet Frelih – Brut – Slovenia
Stengel – Cuvée MY First Edition Rosé Trocken – Germany
La Vigna di Sarah – Rive di Cozzuolo Brut Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG 2017 – Italy
La Vigna di Sarah – Rive di Cozzuolo Extra Dry Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG 2017 – Italy

Bronze Medals Spring Fling:
Villa Sandi – Asolo Prosecco DOCG Biodiversity – Italy

Bronze Medals Forget Me Not:
Champagne Adam Remi – Cuvée Millésime 2007 La Belle Boisee – France

Bronze Medals Winter Warmer:
Serboni – Vernaccia Nera DOCG Secco – Italy

Bronze Medals Dessert:
Badagoni – Rosé – Georgia
Serboni – Vernaccia Nera DOCG Dolce – Italy
Schroeder – Deseado Sparkling Torrontes Brut NV – Argentina

Highly Commended Light & Fruity:
Colucci’s – Rosé Spumante Extra Dry – Italy

Highly Commended First Date:
Marco Felluga – Brut Blanc de Blancs – Italy
Gusbourne Estate – Blanc de Blancs 2013 – England

Highly Commended Sea Breeze:
Graf Hardegg – Rosé Brut 2014 – Austria
Topf – Brut Rosé Reserve – Austria

Highly Commended Summer Days:
Jasmine Monet – Pink Rose – Argentina

Highly Commended Spring Fling:
Jamsek 1887 – Pinela Sparkling 2016 – Slovenia

Highly Commended Forget Me Not:
Villa Sandi – Ribolla Gialla Spumante Brut – Italy